2008 Candidates Who Have Filed
Approved filings, excluding write-in candidates
|
|||||||
Ballot Name | Mailing Address | Contact Phone/Email | Filing Date | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | Statewide | ||||||
President/Vice President Partisan Office 4-year term | |||||||
Ralph Nader / Matt Gonzalez
Independent Candidates
|
PO Box 34103
Washington DC 20043 |
(202) 471-5833
[email protected] |
5/16/2008 8:40:00 AM | ||||
Gloria La Riva / Eugene Puryear
Socialism & Liberation Party Nominees
|
1122 E Pike #1289
Seattle WA 98122 |
(206) 367-3820
[email protected] |
6/30/2008 2:27:00 PM | ||||
James E. Harris / Alyson Kennedy
Socialist Workers Party Nominees
|
5418 Rainier Avenue S
Seattle WA 98118 |
(206) 323-1755
[email protected] |
7/2/2008 2:20:00 PM | ||||
Bob Barr / Wayne A. Root
Libertarian Party Nominees
|
PO Box 725007
Atlanta GA 31139 |
7/25/2008 3:27:00 PM | |||||
Chuck Baldwin / Darrell L. Castle
Constitution Party Nominees
|
5500 Division
Grand Rapids MI 49548 |
(616) 534-5861
[email protected] |
7/28/2008 3:56:00 PM | ||||
Cynthia McKinney / Rosa Clemente
Green Party Nominees
|
PO Box 311759
Atlanta GA 31131-1759 |
|
8/5/2008 4:06:00 PM | ||||
Barack Obama / Joe Biden
Democratic Party Nominees
|
PO Box 4027
Seattle WA 98194 |
(206) 583-0664
[email protected] |
8/29/2008 12:48:00 PM | ||||
John McCain / Sarah Palin
Republican Party Nominees
|
2840 Northup Way, Ste 140
Bellevue WA 98004 |
(425) 460-0570
[email protected] |
9/9/2008 8:44:00 AM | ||||
3rd Congressional District | Clark, Cowlitz, Klickitat, Lewis, Pacific, Skamania, Thurston, Wahkiakum | ||||||
U.S. Representative Partisan Office 2-year term | |||||||
Brian Baird
(Prefers Democratic Party)
|
PO Box 5584
Vancouver WA 98668 |
(360) 513-3851
[email protected] |
6/2/2008 9:36:59 AM | ||||
Cheryl Crist
(Prefers Democratic Party)
|
1910 E 4th Ave PMB #54
Olympia WA 98506 |
(360) 754-7631
[email protected] |
6/2/2008 10:40:00 AM | ||||
Michael Delavar
(Prefers Republican Party)
|
PO Box 1185
Washougal WA 98671 |
(360) 771-4859
[email protected] |
6/3/2008 12:55:17 PM | ||||
Christine Webb
(Prefers Republican Party)
|
PO Box 15235
Tumwater WA 98511-5235 |
(360) 357-3726
[email protected] |
6/6/2008 3:39:00 PM | ||||
Washington State | Statewide | ||||||
Governor Partisan Office 4-year term | |||||||
Christine Gregoire
(Prefers Democratic Party)
|
PO Box 2771
Seattle WA 98109 |
(206) 382-2008
[email protected] |
6/2/2008 3:17:00 PM | ||||
John W. Aiken, Jr.
(Prefers Republican Party)
|
PO Box 751
Medical Lake WA 99022-0751 |
(509) 299-3716
[email protected] |
6/2/2008 4:30:06 PM | ||||
Christopher A. Tudor
(States No Party Preference)
|
PO Box L-1400
Indianola WA 98342 |
(206) 769-5903
[email protected] |
6/4/2008 12:06:00 PM | ||||
James White
(Prefers Independent Party)
|
10013 Shoultes Rd Ste D PMB 44
Marysville WA 98270 |
(425) 876-6345
[email protected] |
6/5/2008 8:29:47 AM | ||||
Javier O. Lopez
(Prefers Republican Party)
|
PO Box 5068
Lacey WA 98509 |
(360) 278-3420
|
6/5/2008 12:34:00 PM | ||||
Dino Rossi
(Prefers G.O.P. Party)
|
PO Box 52908
Bellevue WA 98015 |
(425) 498-2008
[email protected] |
6/5/2008 12:58:52 PM | ||||
Mohammad Hasan Said
(States No Party Preference)
|
PO Box 40
Ephrata WA 98823 |
(509) 754-4689
[email protected] |
6/6/2008 9:52:15 AM | ||||
Will Baker
(Prefers Reform Party)
|
PO Box 458
TACOMA WA 98401 |
(253) 627-1317
[email protected] |
6/6/2008 11:52:00 AM | ||||
Duff Badgley
(Prefers Green Party)
|
1900 W Nickerson #116
Seattle WA 98119 |
6/6/2008 1:43:00 PM | |||||
Christian Pierre Joubert
(Prefers Democratic Party)
|
23629 - 102 Pl W
Edmonds WA 98020 |
(206) 533-1844
[email protected] |
6/6/2008 3:54:58 PM | ||||
Lt. Governor Partisan Office 4-year term | |||||||
Brad Owen
(Prefers Democratic Party)
|
PO Box 1426
Shelton WA 98584 |
(360) 349-4641
[email protected] |
6/2/2008 1:31:00 PM | ||||
Marcia McCraw
(Prefers Republican Party)
|
300 Queen Anne Ave N #709
Seattle WA 98109-4599 |
(206) 367-7777
[email protected] |
6/5/2008 9:44:40 AM | ||||
Arlene A. Peck
(Prefers Constitution Party)
|
4610 S Bates Rd
Spokane Valley WA 99206-9476 |
(509) 928-6910
|
6/5/2008 3:03:00 PM | ||||
Randel Bell
(Prefers Democratic Party)
|
PO BOX 12331
Olympia WA 98508 |
(360) 352-5715
[email protected] |
6/6/2008 1:56:38 PM | ||||
Jim Wiest
(Prefers G.O.P. Party)
|
PO Box 1636
Olympia WA 98507 |
(360) 357-9001
[email protected] |
6/6/2008 4:27:00 PM | ||||
Secretary of State Partisan Office 4-year term | |||||||
Sam Reed
(Prefers Republican Party)
|
PO Box 522
Olympia WA 98501 |
6/2/2008 8:34:00 AM | |||||
Mark Greene
(Prefers Party Of Commons Party)
|
PO Box 612
Bellevue WA 98009 |
6/2/2008 12:12:00 PM | |||||
Jason Osgood
(Prefers Democratic Party)
|
PO Box 30805
Seattle WA 98113-0805 |
(206) 524-4108
[email protected] |
6/2/2008 1:35:03 PM | ||||
Marilyn Montgomery
(Prefers Constitution Party)
|
4715 E Sumac Dr
Spokane WA 99223 |
(509) 448-5288
[email protected] |
6/4/2008 9:36:20 AM | ||||
State Treasurer Partisan Office 4-year term | |||||||
Allan Martin
(Prefers Republican Party)
|
PO Box 4282
Tumwater WA 98501 |
(360) 754-7761
[email protected] |
6/3/2008 10:13:00 AM | ||||
Jim McIntire
(Prefers Democratic Party)
|
PO Box 21941
Seattle WA 98111 |
(206) 985-2575
[email protected] |
6/3/2008 10:45:38 AM | ||||
ChangMook Sohn
(Prefers Democratic Party)
|
PO Box 6126
Olympia WA 98507 |
(206) 947-8504
[email protected] |
6/6/2008 9:05:00 AM | ||||
State Auditor Partisan Office 4-year term | |||||||
Brian Sonntag
(Prefers Democratic Party)
|
6824-19th St W PMB #196
University Place WA 98467 |
(253) 279-3258
[email protected] |
6/2/2008 8:18:00 AM | ||||
Glenn Freeman
(Prefers Constitution Party)
|
10605 SE 240th St PMB 142
Kent WA 98031 |
(253) 854-6524
[email protected] |
6/2/2008 7:38:18 PM | ||||
J. Richard (Dick) McEntee
(Prefers Republican Party)
|
4408 Merry Ln
University Place WA 98466 |
(253) 564-1497
[email protected] |
6/5/2008 8:31:50 PM | ||||
Attorney General Partisan Office 4-year term | |||||||
John Ladenburg
(Prefers Democratic Party)
|
PO Box 1856
Tacoma WA 98401 |
(253) 678-2276
[email protected] |
6/2/2008 12:28:05 PM | ||||
Rob McKenna
(Prefers Republican Party)
|
PO Box 955
Mercer Island WA 98040 |
(206) 232-0070
[email protected] |
6/4/2008 8:27:24 AM | ||||
Commissioner of Public Lands Partisan Office 4-year term | |||||||
Peter J. Goldmark
(Prefers Democratic Party)
|
PO Box 12917
Seattle WA 98111 |
(206) 447-4169
[email protected] |
6/4/2008 10:54:00 AM | ||||
Doug Sutherland
(Prefers Republican Party)
|
PO Box 2375
Olympia WA 98501 |
(360) 628-8372
[email protected] |
6/4/2008 11:26:00 AM | ||||
Superintendent of Public Instruction Nonpartisan Office 4-year term | |||||||
Don Hansler
|
22711-66th Ave Ct E
Spanaway WA 98387 |
(253) 846-3354
[email protected] |
6/2/2008 10:27:00 AM | ||||
Randy Dorn
|
PO Box 906
Auburn WA 98071 |
(253) 833-9253
[email protected] |
6/2/2008 2:02:00 PM | ||||
David Blomstrom
|
PO Box 95465
Seattle WA 98145 |
(206) 851-6923
[email protected] |
6/3/2008 3:27:47 PM | ||||
Teresa (Terry) Bergeson
|
PO Box 11910
Olympia WA 98508 |
(360) 539-4792
[email protected] |
6/5/2008 9:38:00 AM | ||||
Enid Duncan
|
PMB 427, 900 Meridian Ave East #19
Milton WA 98354 |
(253) 334-0296
[email protected] |
6/5/2008 3:40:02 PM | ||||
John Patterson Blair
|
26410 Vashon Hwy SW
Vashon WA 98070 |
(206) 391-8780
[email protected] |
6/6/2008 3:14:39 PM | ||||
Insurance Commissioner Partisan Office 4-year term | |||||||
Mike Kreidler
(Prefers Democratic Party)
|
PO Box 7485
Olympia WA 98507-7485 |
(360) 704-8313
[email protected] |
6/3/2008 9:23:00 AM | ||||
John R. Adams
(Prefers Republican Party)
|
1715 W Nickerson St
Seattle WA 98119 |
(206) 282-0212
[email protected] |
6/4/2008 5:40:57 PM | ||||
Curtis Fackler
(States No Party Preference)
|
3327 W Indian Trail Rd #165
Spokane WA 99208 |
(509) 467-7392
[email protected] |
6/5/2008 10:05:27 PM | ||||
19th Legislative District | Cowlitz, Grays Harbor, Lewis, Pacific, Wahkiakum | ||||||
State Senator Partisan Office 4-year term | |||||||
Brian Hatfield
(Prefers Democratic Party)
|
226 Fir
Raymond WA 98577 |
(360) 942-5188
[email protected] |
6/2/2008 11:22:00 AM | ||||
State Representative Pos. 1 Partisan Office 2-year term | |||||||
Dean Takko
(Prefers Democratic Party)
|
PO Box 1025
Longview WA 98632 |
(360) 423-4589
[email protected] |
6/2/2008 11:16:00 AM | ||||
State Representative Pos. 2 Partisan Office 2-year term | |||||||
Brian E. Blake
(Prefers Democratic Party)
|
PO Box 1541
Longview WA 98632 |
(360) 589-0123
[email protected] |
6/2/2008 11:23:00 AM | ||||
20th Legislative District | Clark, Cowlitz, Lewis, Thurston | ||||||
State Senator Partisan Office 4-year term | |||||||
Dan Swecker
(Prefers Republican Party)
|
10420 173rd Ave SW
Rochester WA 98579 |
(360) 273-5890
[email protected] |
6/2/2008 4:29:50 PM | ||||
Neal Kirby
(Prefers Republican Party)
|
114 -6 Northridge Dr
Centralia WA 98531 |
(360) 736-0533
[email protected] |
6/2/2008 4:52:00 PM | ||||
Ted Shannon
(Prefers Republican Party)
|
703 S Cedar St
Centralia WA 98531 |
(360) 508-6372
[email protected] |
6/5/2008 11:52:38 AM | ||||
Chuck Bojarski
(Prefers Democratic Party)
|
PMB 120-1121 Harrison Ave NE
Centralia WA 98531 |
(360) 870-3678
[email protected] |
6/5/2008 11:56:00 AM | ||||
State Representative Pos. 1 Partisan Office 2-year term | |||||||
Richard DeBolt
(Prefers G.O.P. Party)
|
1673 S Market Blvd #159
Chehalis WA 98532 |
(360) 388-5549
[email protected] |
6/5/2008 12:11:00 PM | ||||
Mike Rechner
(Prefers Democratic Party)
|
7205-A Martin Way E #47
Olympia WA 98516 |
(360) 704-0233
[email protected] |
6/6/2008 10:12:00 AM | ||||
State Representative Pos. 2 Partisan Office 2-year term | |||||||
Gary C. Alexander
(Prefers G.O.P. Party)
|
PO Box 48
Olympia WA 98507 |
(360) 754-4543
[email protected] |
6/2/2008 11:14:00 AM | ||||
Jim Cutler
(Prefers Democratic Party)
|
PO Box 818
Tenino WA 98589 |
(360) 264-5704
[email protected] |
6/3/2008 8:18:30 PM | ||||
Cowlitz | Cowlitz | ||||||
Commissioner District 1 Partisan Office 4-year term | |||||||
Kathleen A. Johnson
(Prefers Democratic Party)
|
P.O. Box 397
KELSO WA 98626 |
(360) 431-2694
[email protected] |
6/2/2008 11:16:00 AM | ||||
Steve Madsen
(Prefers Democratic Party)
|
P.O. Box 1082
Woodland WA 98674 |
(360) 957-4578
[email protected] |
6/2/2008 11:44:00 AM | ||||
Todd McDaniel
(Prefers Democratic Party)
|
P.O. Box 627
KELSO WA 98626 |
(360) 560-0028
[email protected] |
6/2/2008 12:41:00 PM | ||||
Tom Wilson
(Prefers Republican Party)
|
P.O. Box 6
WOODLAND WA 98674 |
(360) 225-7167
|
6/2/2008 1:06:00 PM | ||||
Blayden D. Wall
(States No Party Preference)
|
PO BOX 45
WOODLAND WA 98674 |
(360) 609-4641
[email protected] |
6/6/2008 3:34:00 PM | ||||
Commissioner District 2 Partisan Office 4-year term | |||||||
George Raiter
(Prefers Democratic Party)
|
1148 23RD AVE
LONGVIEW WA 98632 |
(360) 430-9331
[email protected] |
6/2/2008 12:45:00 PM | ||||
Rama Mitchell Jr.
(Prefers Republican Party)
|
P.O. Box 781
Kelso WA 98626 |
(360) 430-4306
[email protected] |
6/6/2008 10:15:00 AM | ||||
Supreme Court | Statewide | ||||||
Justice Position 3 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term | |||||||
Mary Fairhurst
|
6963 Littlerock Rd SW
Tumwater WA 98512 |
(206) 898-9841
[email protected] |
6/2/2008 11:00:00 AM | ||||
Michael J. Bond
|
PO Box 1572
Mercer Island WA 98040 |
(206) 953-2972
[email protected] |
6/2/2008 4:41:18 PM | ||||
Justice Position 4 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term | |||||||
Charles W. Johnson
|
1110 Capitol Way Ste 225
Olympia WA 98501 |
(253) 572-4500
[email protected] |
6/2/2008 9:03:00 AM | ||||
C. F. (Frank) Vulliet
|
7900-28th Ave NE, Ste 200
Mercer Island WA 98040 |
(206) 789-0881
[email protected] |
6/6/2008 2:52:56 PM | ||||
James M. Beecher
|
1601-5th Ave, Ste 2200
Seattle WA 98101 |
(206) 624-2200
[email protected] |
6/6/2008 3:02:03 PM | ||||
Justice Position 7 Nonpartisan Office 6-year short and full term | |||||||
Debra L. Stephens
|
PO Box 2734
Seattle WA 98111-2734 |
(206) 382-5552
[email protected] |
6/3/2008 4:57:00 PM | ||||
Jack Hill
|
Candidate withdrew on 6/11/2008 |
||||||
Cowlitz Superior Court | Cowlitz | ||||||
Judge Position 1 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term | |||||||
James E.F.X. Warme
|
312 SW 1st Ave
Longview WA 98632 |
|
6/4/2008 3:33:00 PM | ||||
Judge Position 2 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term | |||||||
Stephen M. Warning
|
312 SW 1st Ave
Kelso WA 98626 |
|
6/3/2008 1:52:00 PM | ||||
Judge Position 3 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term | |||||||
Jill M. Johanson
|
312 SW 1st Ave
Kelso WA 98626 |
(360) 577-3085
|
6/5/2008 10:57:00 AM | ||||
Judge Position 4 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term | |||||||
Jim Stonier
|
312 SW 1st Ave
Kelso WA 98626 |
(360) 578-0454
|
6/3/2008 1:43:00 PM | ||||
City of Kelso | Cowlitz | ||||||
Council Position 1 Nonpartisan Office 1-year unexpired term | |||||||
Rick Roberson
|
|
(360) 423-7181
|
10/27/2008 10:07:00 AM | ||||
Council Position 5 Nonpartisan Office 3-year unexpired term | |||||||
Gerald P. Malella
|
|
(360) 423-7181
|
10/27/2008 12:23:00 PM | ||||
Public Utility District All | Cowlitz | ||||||
Commissioner 1 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term | |||||||
Merritt Buz Ketcham
|
170 ELI AVERY AVE
KALAMA WA 98625 |
(360) 673-4505
[email protected] |
6/2/2008 12:27:00 PM |
Approved filings, excluding write-in candidates